Ouse Creative Ltd

Intuitive Internet Solutions

cookie & privacy policy

Ouse Creative Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use this website.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the data Protection Act 1998).

The information we collect and how we use it

If you interact with our website we may request your name, address, email address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil our business practices and communicate with you.

We may also ask you to give us additional contact information, for example your mobile telephone number or associated business information. This will always be with your permission.

If you subscribe to any of our mailing lists to receive news or other information, you may be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the products or services which we believe you might be interested in. We do not pass on your personal data for use by third party companies.

We may use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special offers and other events or features of our website which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Where appropriate, your IP address may also be used to help identify you and your details on our systems and stored for internal use.

We monitor client traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help us develop and improve our website for the benefit of our clients. In order to enhance your use of the website you may be given a session ID which will only last for the duration of that visit to the site. Each time you visit the site you will have a different session ID.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of them.

Because the Internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your visits to our website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use these to do a number of things.
We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your login details so that you don't have to re-enter information every time you visit our site.

Cookies help us to recognise when you next visit our website. This allows us to tailor the service we provide to your preferences.

Most browsers allow for you to change your browser settings so that it will not accept cookies. This should not have a detrimental effect to your browsing experience, but in some instances it may slightly alter the overall user experience.

Security of your information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information.

We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and protected behind a firewall from the outside world. We may use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt transfer of your personal information including name and address. Ouse Creative’s internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Non-disclosure to third parties

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing a transaction with us.

We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Ouse Creative Ltd may however provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We may also release account information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law.

Your consent

By submitting your information and using this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Should you have any enquiries or a need to query the details of our privacy policy please email the data controller at info@ousecreative.co.uk

Ouse Creative Ltd are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) of the United Kingdom. Registration number is: Z3086992.

Ouse Creative Ltd is a registered private limited company based in England, UK and is subject to English law. Policy last updated: 28/08/2015.